BioVendor Group Menu

Privacy Policy

PRINCIPLES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA  

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s.

Dear Sir or Madam,

Let us inform you on the principles and procedures at the processing of personal data, which are in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data, as amended.  

The Principles of the Processing of Personal Data shall be updated by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s. in case of need. The current version of the Principles of the Processing of Personal Data shall be always available on the website www.biovendor.group and in the registered office of the company BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s.  If any substantial change in the ways of handling of personal data occurs in the Principles of Processing Personal Data, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s. shall inform about such change on the website www.biovendor.group.

THE GENERAL INFORMATION ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Identification and contact data of the controller: BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s., ID No. 63471507, based at Karásek 1767/1, Řečkovice, 621 00 Brno, a company incorporated in the Commercial Register kept by Regional Court in Brno, Section B, File No. 3917 (hereinafter referred to as  ”BioVendor – Laboratorní medicína“), contact e-mail: info@biovendor.cz, tel.: +420 549 124 111.

Data protection officer: BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína has not appointed a data protection officer as they are not an obliged entity pursuant to the article 37 of the GDPR.

Automated individual decision-making:  While processing personal data, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not perform automated individual decision-making or profiling pursuant to the article 22 of the GDPR.

Supervisory authority:  Supervisory Authority  means an independent public authority, competent to the protection of personal data in a relevant country. The supervisory authority at the place of the registered office of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína is the Office for Personal Data Protection, based at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, tel.: +420 234 665 125.

THE OTHER INFORMATION ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data subject, purpose and extent of processing:  

a. Customers:

For fulfilment of a contract (particularly conclusion of the contract, communication with a customer, offer processing, or price calculation) or for taking the measures adopted before the conclusion of the contract (negotiations preceding the conclusion of the contract), BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína particularly processes: name, surname, date of birth, identification number, residence/place of business, telephone, e-mail of the customer or a customer's representative.  

For fulfilment of legal obligations (particularly the bookkeeping, tax documents issuing and records), BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína particularly processes: name, surname, residence/place of business, identification number/tax registration number of the customer. 

For reasons of legitimate interest, we process: e-mail (sending commercial communication, providing direct marketing).

b. Suppliers:

For fulfilment of a contract (particularly conclusion of the contract, communication with a supplier, offer processing, price calculation, mediation of offers, transport, or logistics), BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína particularly processes: name, surname, date of birth, identification number, residence/place of business, telephone, e-mail of the supplier or a supplier´s representative.

For fulfilment of legal obligations (particularly the bookkeeping, tax documents issuing and records), BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína particularly processes: name, surname, residence/place of business, identification number/tax registration number of the supplier.

For reasons of legitimate interest, we process: e-mail (sending commercial communication, providing direct marketing).

c. Website visitors:  

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína further processes the data obtained from the data subjects who have visited the website www.biovendor.group:  IP address, or other online identifiers.  

d. Potential employees:  

For taking the measures adopted before the conclusion of the contract (interview, negotiations before the conclusion of the contract), BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína particularly processes: personal data stated in CV, i.e. name, surname, professional information, email, telephone.

e. Employees:  

Processing of personal data of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína employees is regulated by internal regulation.  

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not process the special category of personal data pursuant to the article 9 of the GDPR or the personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences  pursuant to the article 10 of the GDPR.

In the event that BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína intends to process another personal information than the one stated above, or for different purposes, they can do it on the basis of valid given consent with the processing of personal data. Such consent to the processing of personal data is given by the data subject in a separate document.

Time of data processing:  

Personal data of customers and suppliers of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína are processed for the period of duration of the contractual relation and subsequent 5 years after termination of the contractual relation, or 1 year after termination of warranty, whichever is longer.  

Personal data processed for meeting the obligations arising from special legal regulations are processed by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína for the period set by the legal regulations (statutory archiving period).  

In the event that a potential employee is not invited to the interview within one month after his/her registering, all his/her personal data are deleted.  

In case of need of using personal data for the protection of legitimate interests of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína processes the personal data for the period necessary for exercising such rights.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA:

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not hand on any personal data to any other controllers or processors of personal data.  

Personal data processed for meeting the obligations arising from special legal regulations are handed on by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína to the state administration bodies or other competent offices only in cases required by law.

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not hand on personal data to any third countries or international organizations pursuant to the article 44 et seq of GDPR.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

In connection with the protection of personal data, you have the following rights. If you are willing to exercise any of the rights, do not hesitate to contact us via contact e-mail. There are certain exceptions related to the exercise of the rights, therefore they might not be applied in all situations.

As the data subject you have:

Right of access to personal data (art. 15 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain confirmation from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína as to whether or not your personal data are being processed. If your personal data are being processed from the part of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína, you have the right to obtain access to the personal data and information stipulated in the article 15 of the GDPR. You have also the right to obtain a copy of the personal data being processed. You can be charged a reasonable fee for other copies by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína, taking administrative costs into account.

Right to rectification of personal data (art. 16 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína without undue delay the rectification of your inaccurate personal data, or to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure of personal data (art. 17 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína without undue delay the erasure of your personal data in the cases stipulated in the article 17 of the GDPR. The rights to erasure shall not be applied if the processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations, for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and other cases stipulated in the GDPR.

Right to restriction of processing (art. 18 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína restriction of processing in any of the following cases: a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period enabling BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína to verify the accuracy of the personal data; b) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; c) Bio-Vendor - Laboratorní medicína no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; d) you have objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína override those of you.

Right to information regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (art. 19 of the GDPR): BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína shall notify each recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. If you ask, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína shall inform you about those recipients.

Right to data portability (art. 20 of the GDPR): If technically realizable, you have the right to receive your personal data and give them to another controller.  

The right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling (art. 22 of the GDPR):  While processing personal data, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not perform automated individual decision-making or profiling pursuant to the article 22 of the GDPR.

Right to be informed in case of breach of personal data protection (art. 33 of GDPR): If it is supposed that a certain case of breach of personal data protection results in a high risk for your rights and freedom, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína shall notify you of such breach without undue delay.

Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: If you think that BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína fails to process your personal data in a legitimate way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, whose contact data are stated above.  

We appreciate if you contact us first. We will do the best to rectify such a detrimental situation and process your personal data in a legitimate way.

Right to object to processing (art. 21, clause 1 of the GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data processed by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína due to the legitimate interest. In that event BioVendo - Laboratorní medicína shall no longer process the personal data unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to withdraw consent with the processing of personal data:  If BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína processes any of the personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent in writing at any time, by sending your disagreement with the processing of personal data to the contact e-mail address. By the withdrawal of your consent, the processing of personal data is not affected in the cases when any consent is not required.

SENDING COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATION, INFORMATION ON DIRECT MARKETING

When sending commercial communication, we proceed in accordance with Act No. 480/2004 Coll., providing for some services of the information company, as amended. Sending commercial communication may be cancelled by using deregistration reference in each e-mail sent.

Right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing (art. 21, clause 2 of the GDPR): If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing. In that event BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína further does not process personal data. 

DATA SECURITY METHODS

In order to secure the data subject's data against unauthorized or accidental disclosure, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína uses adequate and appropriate technical and organizational measures. All data is located only on servers located in the European Union.

COOKIES

Information on processing cookies is listed here.

 

Up